Olson v. United States
[…] (b)(1) A determination of whether or not a joint employment relationship exists is not determined by the application of any single criterion, but rather the entire relationship is to be viewed in its totality. For example, joint employment will ordinarily be found to exist when a temporary or leasing agency supplies employees to a second employer.
29 C.F.R. § 825.106(a) & (b). Where a joint employment relationship exists, whether an employer is the primary or secondary employer is determinative of the employer's responsibilities under the FMLA. For example, "only the primary employer is responsible for giving required notices to its employees, providing FMLA leave, and maintenance of health benefits." Id at § 825.106(c).

When analyzing employment relationships under the FMLA, The Ninth Circuit has adopted the multi-factor joint employment test applied to cases arising under the FLSA and the Migrant and Seasonal Agricultural Workers Act (AWPA). Moreau v.