Olson v. Superior Court (People)
[…] The court found that the information sought by the prosecution "... could easily provide an essential link in the chain of evidence ..." and thereby "conceivably might lighten the prosecution's burden of proving its case in chief." ( Id., 2 Cal.3d p. 326, 85 Cal.Rptr. 129, 466 P.2d 673. Emphasis added.) As such, the court held that the discovery order violated the defendant's privilege against self-incrimination based upon the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments as well as upon state constitutional grounds. (Cal. Const., art. I, § 15.)

Article I, section 15 provides in pertinent part: "... Persons may not ... be compelled, in a criminal cause to be a witness against themselves...."

Subsequent to Prudhomme the United States Supreme Court announced decisions that were not entirely consistent with the California high court's interpretation of the privilege against self-incrimination. (E.g., United States v.