Olson v. Superior Court (People)
[…] Should the witness deny making such a statement, the court should promptly point out to the jury the existence of the inconsistent statement omitting any reference to the judge's source of information. In this manner the court preserves the accused's Fifth and Sixth Amendment rights; avoids the impressment of defense counsel to testify seemingly against the interest of his client: and provides the prosecution with limited access to prior inconsistent statements made by a defense witness.

3--ATTORNEY-CLIENT PRIVILEGE

Evidence Code section 954 provides, pertinently, that a person "... has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer...." The attorney-client privilege is applicable where information gleaned from a third party is the result of confidential communications between attorney and client. (People v. Meredith (1981) 29 Cal.3d 682, 693, 175 Cal.Rptr. 612, 631 P.2d 46; People v.