Olson v. O'Malley
[…] Id. 116.

Section four's context supports the understanding that it applies only to state legislative districts. Section four is most often read together with §§ 2, 3, and 5 of Article III.This strongly suggests that § 4—like §§ 2, 3, and 5--does not govern congressional districting.

See, e.g., Matter of Legislative Districting of the State, 370 Md. 312, 324-25, 805 A.2d 292, 299 (2002). Those sections indisputably govern only state legislative districting. See Md. Const. Art. Ill, § 2 (number of members of the Senate and House of Delegates), § 3 (Maryland "shall be divided by law into legislative districts for the election of members of the Senate and the House of Delegates"), § 5 (directing Governor to "prepare a plan setting forth the boundaries of the legislative districts for electing of the members of the Senate and the House of Delegates"). All, including § 4, were enacted in response to "federal constitutional requirements for reapportionment of the state legislature." Matter of Legislative Districting of State, 299 Md. 658, 676 n.7, 475 A.2d 428, 437 n.7 (1984).