Olson v. Olson
[…] Although adultery was not pleaded as the grounds for dissolution in this case, the causes for the breakdown of the marriage are properly considered by courts in the context of an allegation and finding of irretrievable breakdown and may be considered in the courts' equitable division of marital assets. Therefore, in determining the causes of the breakdown of a marriage, the court is not limited to proof by a preponderance of evidence of the statutory causes of action for dissolution, enumerated in General Statutes § 46b-40, such as proof of sexual intercourse.

General Statutes § 46b-40 provides: "(a) A marriage is dissolved only by (1) the death of one of the parties or (2) a decree of annulment or dissolution of the marriage by a court of competent jurisdiction. (b) An annulment shall be granted if the marriage is void or voidable under the laws of this state or of the state in which the marriage was performed.