Olson v. Mikalson
[…] Thus, there was no existing agreement by the tenant from which to infer Mikalson's intention as a matter of law. Mikalson's failure to respond to the estate's request for rent cannot be interpreted as agreeing to the estate's proposal in light of his belief, even if erroneous, that he was entitled to occupy the premises rent free as an adverse possessor. Therefore, we conclude, that based on the trial court's findings, there was no agreement to pay rent.

Damages.

A landlord may recover damages caused by the failure to vacate premises after service of a notice to quit. Section 704.27, Stats., provides:

In absence of proof of greater damages, the landlord may recover as minimum damages twice the rental value apportioned on a daily basis for the time the tenant remains in possession. As used in this section, rental value means the amount for which the premises might reasonably have been rented, but not less than the amount actually paid or payable by the tenant for the prior rental period, and includes the money equivalent of any obligations undertaken by the tenant as part of the rental agreement, such as payment of taxes, insurance and repairs.

While this statute entitles a landlord to twice the damages proved, it does not relieve the landlord of the burden of proving the reasonable rental value of the property. See Thorp Sales Corp. , 107 Wis.2d at 152-53, 319 N.W.2d at 884.