Olson v. Dep't of Corr.
[…] On September 24, 2012, plaintiff amended his complaint to allege that defendant violated his equal-protection rights under both the United States and Michigan constitutions. Eventually, defendant moved for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(8), and the trial court granted the motion.

This Court reviews de novo a trial court's granting of summary disposition. Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 118; 597 NW2d 817 (1999). Additionally, we review issues of statutory interpretation de novo. Pohutski v City of Allen Park, 465 Mich 675, 681; 641 NW2d 219 (2002).

MCL 15.231(2) provides:

It is the public policy of this state that all persons, except those persons incarcerated in state or local correctional facilities, are entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those who represent them as public officials and public employees, consistent with this act. The people shall be informed so that they may fully participate in the democratic process.

"Under FOIA, a public body must disclose all public records that are not specifically exempt under the act." Hopkins v Duncan Twp, 294 Mich App 401, 409; 812 NW2d 27 (2011).