Olson v. Anderson Dairy
[…] Olson petitioned the district court for judicial review of the appeals officer's decision, but the district court denied the petition.

On appeal, Olson argues that the district court erred because substantial evidence did not support the appeals officer's decision, the appeals officer committed legal error, and the appeals officer abused his discretion by failing to order an independent medical examination (IME) as allowed by NRS 616C.360(3)(a). Because we agree with Olson that the appeals officer's conclusions of law were erroneous, we need not consider his other arguments.

Under NRS 233B.135, this court may remand the final decision of an appeals officer if a petitioner's substantial rights have been prejudiced because the agency's final decision is "[a]ffected by [an] error of law;" is "[c]learly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record;" or is "[a]rbitrary or capricious."

We agree with our dissenting colleague that NRS 616C.360(3)(a) is permissive as opposed to mandatory, however, we note that the statute states that if there is a medical question or dispute concerning an injured employee's condition, an IME may be ordered.