Olson & Co. Steel v. Nestor & Gaffney Architecture, LLP
[…] This subdivision applies to an "action upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument of writing."

1. Applicable Statute of Limitations

Olson's appellate briefing does not address the statute of limitations issue. Nonetheless, the appellate record contains an opposition to a demurrer in which Olson argued that the four-year limitation period in section 337.1 applies. Therefore, we will address which statute of limitations applies—the two-year period set forth in subdivision (1) of section 339 or the four-year period set forth in Code of section 337.1

Section 337.1 provides in part:

"(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, no action shall be brought to recover damages from any person performing or furnishing the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property more than four years after the substantial completion of such improvement for any of the following:
"(1) Any patent deficiency in the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to, or survey of, real property;
"(2) Injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such patent deficiency; or