Olsen v. PG Design/Build, Inc. (In re Smeltzer Plumbing Sys. Inc.)
[…] Natl Tax Credit Partners v. Havlik, 20 F.3d 705, 709 (7th Cir. 1994) (quoting In re Xonics. Inc., 813 F.2d 127, 131 (7th Cir.1987)). However, PG Design has not agreed that the complaint is a core proceeding under 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2) and has not consented to the entry of final orders or judgment by this court. Therefore, if PG Design is correct, the Court would not be able to enter final orders or judgment and would instead have to submit proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law to the district court under 28 U.S.C. § 157(c)(1). See, e.g., Stern v. Marshall 131 S. Ct. 2594, 2604 (June 23, 2011) ("When a bankruptcy judge determines that a referred proceeding ... is not a core proceeding but ... is otherwise related to a case under title 11, the judge may only submit proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law to the district court.") (internal quotations omitted).