Olsen v. North American Co. for Life and Health Ins.
[…] (a); former § 15657.5, subd. (a)), but also provided that the right to recover for pain, suffering, and disfigurement survives the death of the elder, and therefore the limitation in Code of Civil Procedure section 377.34 does not apply, if the plaintiff proves financial abuse as defined in former section 15610.30, and also shows by clear and convincing evidence, that the defendant was guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of that financial abuse. (§ 15657, subd. (b); former § 15657.5, subd. (b)(1).) In addition, both section 15657 and former section 15657.5 state, “The standards set forth in subdivision (b) of Section 3294 of the Civil Code regarding the imposition of punitive damages on an employer based upon the acts of an employee shall be satisfied before any damages or attorney’s fees permitted under this section may be imposed against an employer.” (§ 15657, subd. (c); former § 15657.5, subd. (b)(2).)

The Legislature amended section 15657.5 in 2008, and as a result subdivision (a) now expressly authorizes the recovery of “compensatory damages” along with all other remedies otherwise provided by law when it is proven “that a defendant is liable for financial abuse, as defined in Section 15610.30.” The Legislature also added section 15657.7, which creates a four-year statute of limitations within which to bring an action for damages based on financial abuse of an elder. The amendments, which became effective January 1, 2009, do not apply retroactively. (Western Security Bank v.