Olsen v. North American Co. for Life and Health Ins.
[…] 2.

FINANCIAL ABUSE OF AN ELDER THEORY

The only other theory of recovery plaintiff relied on in the trial court is that of financial abuse of an elder. Plaintiff, as noted previously, contends that the jury was properly instructed in the language of the pertinent statute and therefore this theory of recovery supports the jury’s damage awards.

Plaintiff’s cause of action for financial abuse of an elder is based on Welfare and Institutions Code former section 15657.5, subdivision (a), which at the time of trial and therefore as pertinent to this appeal, stated, “Where it is proven by a preponderance of the evidence that a defendant is liable for financial abuse, as defined in Section 15610.30, in addition to all other remedies otherwise provided by law, the court shall award to the plaintiff reasonable attorney’s fees and costs. The term ‘costs’ includes, but is not limited to, reasonable fees for the services of a conservator, if any, devoted to the litigation of a claim brought under this article,” including the right to recover attorney’s fees in a civil action.