Olsen v. Larsen
[…] 28 U.S.C. §1454(a) (2011) (emphasis added).

The District of Utah recently analyzed the LSAI Act in Big Squid, Inc. v. Domo, Inc. In that case, the plaintiff asserted state law claims, and Defendant asserted counterclaims for copyright infringement and removed the case to the District of Utah. In assessing jurisdiction, the Court reasoned:

Big Squid, Inc. v. Domo, Inc., No. 2:19-CV-193, 2019 WL 3555509, at *2 (D. Utah Aug. 5, 2019).

[Plaintiff] did not move to remand, and because [defendant] asserts a claim for copyright infringement, this court is satisfied that removal is proper under 28 U.S.C. § 1454(a).

Id.

Additionally, the opinion noted 28 U.S.C. § 1454(a) permits “removal in civil actions in which any part asserts a claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress relating to . . . copyrights.”

Big Squid, Inc. v. Domo, Inc., No. 2:19-CV-193, 2019 WL 3555509, at *2 n.41 (D. Utah Aug. 5, 2019) (internal quotation marks omitted).

Also in 2019, Home Depot U.S.A., Inc., v.