Olsen v. Chase
[…] See id. § 38-1-3. Actions to foreclose liens on property are thus in rem, not in personam. See Mountain Ranch Corp. v. Amalgam Enters., 143 P.3d 1065, 1068 (Colo. App. 2005) ("[T]he action to claim and foreclose a mechanic's lien is an in rem action, equitable in nature." (internal quotation marks omitted)); Mid-Ohio Mech., Inc. v. Eisenmann Co., 5th Dist. Nos. 07-CA-000035 08-CA-00012, 2009-Ohio-5804, at 141 ("A proceeding brought to enforce a mechanic's lien deals with the status of the property itself, and is therefore recognized as a suit in rem."); 53 Am. Jur. 2d Mechanics' Liens § 332 (2006) ("An action for a mechanic's lien is an in rem proceeding for collecting a debt against the particular property described in the lien claim."); see also Utah Code Ann. § 38-1-11(5) ("This section may not be interpreted to impair or affect the right of any person to whom a debt may be due for any work done or materials furnished to maintain a personal action to recover the same.").