O'Loughlin v. Horvath
[…] The plaintiffs claim that they have "fully and properly" invoked the provisions of General Statutes § 14-295. The plaintiffs also note the split of authority among the superior courts on this issue, and rely on the line of cases holding that a plaintiff need only allege that the defendant violated one or more of the statutes enumerated in General Statutes § 14-295. Under this line of cases, the plaintiffs claim they have properly pleaded a claim of recklessness supporting double or treble damages under § 14-295.

General Statutes § 14-295 provides that: "[i]n any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218a, 14-219, 14-222, 14-227a, 14-230, 14-234, 14-237, 14-239 or 14-240a, and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property." The issue before this court is what the plaintiffs must plead to state sufficiently a claim supporting double or treble damages under General Statutes § 14-295. The appellate courts of this state have not addressed this issue, and a split of authority exists among the decisions of the