Ollis v. Hearthstone Homes, Inc.
[…] Stat. § 48-1119(4) (stating "[a] complainant who has suffered physical, emotional, or financial harm as a result of a violation of section 48-1104 or 48-1114 may, at any stage of the proceedings prior to dismissal, file an action directly in the district court of the county where such alleged violation occurred.") ; see also Metz v. ACI Worldwide, Inc., No. 8:02-CV-60, 2002 WL 2005719 (D. Neb. 2002) (granting motion to dismiss "because plaintiff failed to file her NFEPA claim in federal court prior to dismissal by the NEOC."). To reconcile the provisions of § 48-1120.01 and § 48-1119(4), it must be inferred that the NEOC does not "dismiss" a claim until at least 90 days have elapsed after the claimant's receipt of the notice of "last action."

"The last action on a complaint or charge includes the issuance of the final order after hearing, the determination of reasonable cause or no reasonable cause, and any other administrative action which ends the commission's involvement with the complaint or charge." Neb. Rev. Stat. 48-1120.01 (Reissue 2004).

In the present case, Mr. Ollis's employment was terminated on October 31, 2003. Mr. Ollis filed a Charge of Discrimination with the NEOC on May 4, 2004, which was within 300 days of the last alleged discriminatory act.