Oliveros v. United States
[…] Williamson v. Tucker, 645 F.2d 404, 413 (5th Cir. 1981). "The burden of proof for a Rule 12(b)(1) motion to dismiss is on the party asserting jurisdiction." Ramming v. United States, 281 F.3d 158, 161 (5th Cir. 2001) (citing McDaniel v. United States, 899 F. Supp. 305, 307 (E.D. Tex. 1995)),

ANALYSIS

A. Violation of 8 C.F.R. § 208.6

Mr. Oliveros' FTCA claim arises out of an alleged violation of 8 C.F.R. § 208.6. Section 208.6 provides in pertinent part:

(a) Information contained in or pertaining to any asylum application, records pertaining to any credible fear determination conducted pursuant to § 208.30, and records pertaining to any reasonable fear determination conducted pursuant to § 208.31, shall not be disclosed without the written consent of the applicant, except as permitted by this section or at the discretion of the Attorney General.
(b) The confidentiality of other records kept by the Service and Executive Office for Immigration Review that indicate that a specific alien has applied for asylum, received a credible fear or reasonable fear interview, or received a credible fear or reasonable fear review shall also be protected from disclosure. .

B. Sovereign Immunity/Federal Tort Claims Act

In Johnson v. Sawyer, 47 F.3d 716 (5th Cir. 1995), the Fifth Circuit explained waiver of sovereign immunity under the FTCA as follows: