Olivero v. Ferrante
[…] Economic: 2a. $137,424.50 Non-economic 2b. $95,000.00 Total: 2c. $232,424.50

SECTION THREE: ALLOCATION AND AWARD OF DAMAGES

Reduction in damages attributable to Dr. Ferrante and Waterbury Anesthesiology Assoc., Inc. (if any)

(Multiply line 2c by the percentage on line 1a.)

3. $69,737.35

Line 1a (on p. 1 of the plaintiff's verdict form) read "30%."

The verdict form, appropriately signed and dated by the Jury Foreperson, was published, accepted, and recorded.

Subsequently, the plaintiff filed two motions on which argument was heard on October 26, 2009.

#193 — Motion for Additur

C.G.S. § 52-216a reads in applicable part, "If the court concludes that the verdict is inadequate as a matter of law, it shall order an additur, and upon failure of the party so ordered to add the amount ordered by the court, it shall set aside the verdict and order a new trial." Our Supreme Court, in Wichers v. Hatch, 252 Conn. 174 (2000), had the following to say regarding a court's setting aside of a jury verdict (whether for purposes of an additur or remittitur):