Oliver v. Settles
[…] State v. Radley, 29 S.W.3d 532, 537 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1999). Petitioner has not cited any such inaccuracies or inconsistencies, and none are apparent from the record. To the contrary, the evidence presented at trial, especially the victim's testimony, Petitioner's confession, and Petitioner's letter of apology to the victim, was more than sufficient to allow a reasonable juror to find that Petitioner guilty of rape of a child. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-522(a) (2012) (defining rape of a child as "the unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or the defendant by the victim, if the victim is more than three (3) years of age but less than thirteen (13) years of age"); Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-501(7) (providing that sexual intercourse is sexual penetration); Jackson v.