Oliver v. Reynolds
[…] Id. "[B]ecause the probable cause inquiry is an objective one, the officer's subjective reasons for making an arrest need not be the criminal offense for which the known facts provided probable cause. Devenpeck v. Alford, 543 U.S. 146, 153, 125 S.Ct. 588, 160 L.Ed.2d 537 (2004). Rather, the existence of probable cause `depends upon the reasonable conclusion to be drawn from the facts known to the arresting officer at the time of the arrest.' Id. at 152." Fox v. DeSoto, 2007 WL 1584212, *6 (6th Cir. 2007).

In the instant case, Reynolds arrested Ms. Oliver and charged her with violating KRS 530.070(1)(a) (b). That statute states, in pertinent part:

A person is guilty of unlawful transaction with a minor in the third degree when:

(a) Acting other than as a retail licensee, he knowingly sells, gives, purchases or procures any alcoholic or malt beverage in any form to or for a minor. The defendant may prove in exculpation that the sale was induced by the use of false, fraudulent, or altered identification papers or other documents and that the appearance and character of the purchaser were such that his age could not have been ascertained by any other means and that the purchaser's appearance and character indicated strongly that he was of legal age to purchase alcoholic beverages. This subsection does not apply to a parent or guardian of the minor; [or]
(b) He knowingly induces, assists, or causes a minor to engage in any other criminal activity.

At the time Reynolds arrested Ms.