Oliver v. Oliver
[…] Ms. Nguyen also suggests that the court actually awarded Mr. Oliver "sole physical custody" as distinguished from "shared physical custody." In making that argument, however, Ms. Nguyen appears to rely on a definition of "shared physical custody" that is applicable only to child support calculations. For purposes of determining presumptive child support obligations, the child support guidelines define "shared physical custody" as an arrangement in which a child spends at least 35% of the year with each parent. Md. Code Ann., Fam. Law § 12-201(n)(1) ("'Shared physical custody' means that each parent keeps the child or children overnight for more than 35% of the year . . . ."). Where that threshold is met, each parent gets credit against its "adjusted basic child support obligation" for the percentage of time the child spends with that parent. Fam. Law § 12-204(m)(1)-(3).