Oliver v. Oliver
[…] Oliver had a pension, that did not preclude the court from addressing the relief that would flow from a finding that he did. Ms. Nguyen's fees claim, which she properly raised in her motion, was appropriately considered in that context. There was no lack of notice.

Second, Mr. Oliver argues that the circuit court erred in failing to state a legal basis, or to provide any analysis or reasoning, for the fees award. We disagree. Ms. Nguyen's pension claims related to the disposition of the parties' marital property. The applicable statutory scheme is set forth in Family Law § 8-214, which provides that the court may, "[a]t any point in a proceeding . . . order either party to pay to the other party an amount for the reasonable and necessary expense of prosecuting or defending the proceeding." Fam. Law § 8-214(b). Although the court did not expressly identify this statute, it seems apparent that it was proceeding under that authority.

Mr. Oliver further faults the circuit court for failing to consider the factors it was required to consider under § 8-214(c): "(1) the financial resources and financial needs of both parties; and (2) whether there was a substantial justification for prosecuting or defending the proceeding." Again, we disagree. The court expressly considered the second factor in reaching its conclusion that Mr. Oliver continued to defend against Ms. Nguyen's claim while knowing that he had a pension. Although the court did not use the term "substantial justification," it clearly found that Mr.