Oliver v. Oliver
[…] Oliver to pay Ms. Nguyen $100 per month. In its final judgment, based on the prospective custody arrangement and the new guidelines calculations that accompanied it, the court ordered Ms. Nguyen to pay $637 per month in prospective child support.

Ms. Nguyen had apparently made five $133 payments after December 1 but before the pendente lite order, for a total of $665. In its final judgment, the court awarded Ms. Nguyen a credit in that amount against her prospective child support obligation.

Section 12-101(a)(1) of the Family Law Article states that "[u]nless the court finds from the evidence that the amount of the award will produce an inequitable result, for an initial pleading that requests child support pendente lite, the court shall award child support for a period from the filing of the pleading that requests child support." We find no abuse of discretion in the circuit court's decision not to award Mr. Oliver child support arrears at the time it rendered its final judgment. The parties' support arrangements before December 1, 2016 were pursuant to agreement.