Oliver v. McNeil
[…] Id., pp. 476-477. Counsel argued that the Legislature had not "done that here." Id., p. 477. He argued that instead, "in the process of" meant only the force used to achieve penetration. Id.

In Florida, a "conviction for the crime of robbery requires proof that money or other property was taken from the victim and that the offender used force or violence `in the course of the taking.'" Messina v. State, 728 So.2d 818, 819 (Fla. 1st DCA 1999). citing, FLA. STAT. §§ 812.13(1):

The temporal relationship between the use of force and the taking of the property is addressed in section 812.13(3)(b), which provides that "[a]n act shall be deemed `in the course of the taking' if it occurs either prior to, contemporaneous with, or subsequent to the taking of the property and if it and the act of taking constitute a continuous series of acts or events."
Id. Thus, "section 812.13, Florida Statutes incorporates the modern view that a robbery can be proven by evidence of force used to elude the victim or to retain the victim's property once it has been taken." Id.

The prosecutor argued that the sexual battery was "continuing," that: