Oliver v. JND Holdings, LLC
[…] "[T]o establish liability under § 1962(c) one must allege and prove the existence of two distinct entities: (1) a 'person'; and (2) an 'enterprise' that is not simply the same 'person' referred to by a different name." Cedric Kushner Promotions, Ltd. v. King, 533 U.S. 158, 161 (2001). Thus, a plaintiff must allege that a "person" violated § 1962(c), who is liable for damages and who is separate and distinct from the "enterprise" through which the RICO violation occurred. Busby v. Crown Supply, Inc., 896 F.2d 833, 840-41 (4th Cir. 1990). A "person" can be an individual or corporate entity. 18 U.S.C. § 1961(3). "Enterprise," as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1961(4), "includes any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity, and any union or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity." A RICO enterprise is characterized by "continuity, unity, shared purpose and identifiable structure." United States v. Fiel, 35 F.3d 997, 1003 (4th Cir. 1994) (internal quotation marks omitted).