Oliver v. Isenberg
[…] For us to judicially insert such a provision would be more than re-writing statutory language; it would be inventing it out of whole cloth.

¶ 62 And beyond the General Assembly's silence on that issue is what it did expressly provide in the LLC Act. The LLC Act specifically contemplates that a member who is not formally elected a manager might, in fact, exercise the duties of a manager—and to the extent he or she does, that member is charged with a manager's fiduciary duty. See 805 ILCS 180/15-3(g)(3) (West 2012) ("a member who exercises some or all of the authority of a manager and conduct of the company's business is held to the standards of conduct [applicable to a manager]").

¶ 63 So the General Assembly recognized the possibility of a non-manager becoming a de facto manager of sorts—yet it only applied that rule to members of the LLC. (Nobody claims that Oliver was a member of Combined.)