Oliver v. Hilliard
[…] While Oliver argues that fraud is an intentional tort, he agrees that Kentucky law does not provide precedent on the issue. He asserts that the case of Craft v. Rice, 671 S.W. 2d 247 (Ky. 1984), supports his case. However, the Craft case dealt with the claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress and has no bearing on damages recoverable under a fraud theory.

Oliver also contends that evidence of emotional distress should have been admitted as relevant to his claim for punitive damages. Oliver argues that Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 411.186 and KRS 411.184 allow for such evidence. KRS 411.184(b) provides that fraud is "an intentional misrepresentation, deceit, or concealment of material fact known to the defendant and made with the intention of causing injury to the plaintiff." Hilliard Lyons, however, contends that when assessing evidence for a punitive damages claim, one must focus on the character of the wrongdoer and not the injury of the victim. We agree. In Kentucky Law of Damages § 4:1 (2012 ed.) (citing Bisset v.