Oliver v. Boston University
[…] Accordingly, I dismiss plaintiffs' negligent misrepresentation and equitable fraud claims. of course, any individual plaintiff is free to refile any of these claims in the appropriate forum, and in so doing plead specific facts detailing individual justifiable reliance.

I. Personal Jurisdiction over Hirsch, Josefsen and Marathon

To determine if personal jurisdiction over a nonresident is proper, I must first consider if the nonresident's activities fall within any Delaware statute permitting personal jurisdiction. Section 3104(c)(l) of Delaware's long-arm statute authorizes, inter alia, the exercise of jurisdiction over a nonresident "who in person or through an agent . . . [t]ransacts any business or performs any character of work or service" in Delaware. If defendants' actions fit within the parameters of Section 3104(c), I must then determine whether the exercise of jurisdiction over the non-resident defendant comports with the requirements of the due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.