Oliveira, v. Jacobson, 99-675 (2002)
[…] Notably, there was a critical issue of timing that distinguished the actions performed by both doctors. Also, as argued by the Plaintiffs' in the hearing, there was a difference in the physical place where the treatment was performed: Dr. Jacobson had attempted to deliver Djonen with forceps in the birthing room while the subsequent treating physician tried one last time to deliver him with forceps in the operating room before starting the cesarean section. Thus, the actions of the two doctors were too dissimilar to warrant a jury instruction.

Prejudgment Interest

R.I. Gen. Laws Section 9-21-10(b) provides, in part:

"In all such medical malpractice actions in which a verdict is rendered or a decision made for pecuniary damages, there shall be added by the clerk of the court to the amount of damages interest at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum thereon from the date of written notice of the claim by the claimant or his or her representative to the malpractice liability insurer, or to the medical or dental health care provider or the filing of the civil action, whichever first occurs."

In the present case, this Court added 12% statutory interest, pursuant to Section 9-21-10, from September 22, 1998, the date of a letter from Plaintiffs' Counsel. That letter stated:

"Our office represents the Oliveira family for a potential medical negligence action with respect to Ms.