Olivarez v. Tex. Dep't of Criminal Justice Corr. Insts. Div.
[…] Id. § 501.008(d). An inmate who files a claim in state court that is subject to the grievance system must file with the court an affidavit or unsworn declaration stating (1) the date the grievance was filed and (2) the date the inmate received the written decision. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 14.005(a)(1) (West 2002). In addition to the requisite affidavit or unsworn declaration, an inmate must file with the court a copy of the written decision from the grievance system. Id. § 14.005(a)(2). Tort claims and breach-of-contract claims against the TDCJ and its employees are subject to the TDCJ's grievance system. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 501.008(a) ("A remedy provided by the grievance system is the exclusive administrative remedy available to an inmate for a claim for relief against the department . . . .") (emphasis added); Tex.