Olivarez v. Tex. Dep't of Criminal Justice Corr. Insts. Div.
[…] The trial court dismissed Olivarez's case as frivolous without conducting a hearing. He timely appealed.

Inmate litigation is governed by chapter 14 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Under that chapter, a trial court can dismiss a claim if the trial court finds, as it did here, that the claim is frivolous. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 14.003(a)(2) (West 2002). In making this determination, "the court may consider whether: (1) the claim's realistic chance of ultimate success is slight; (2) the claim has no arguable basis in law or in fact; (3) it is clear that the party cannot prove facts in support of the claim; or (4) the claim is substantially similar to a previous claim filed by the inmate because the claim arises from the same operative facts." Id. § 14.003(b). Normally, we review the trial court's decision to dismiss a case under chapter 14 for an abuse of discretion. Nabelek v. Dist. Attorney of Harris Cnty., 290 S.W.3d 222, 228 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2005, pet. denied); Retzlaff v. Tex.