Oliphant v. Simboski
[…] Id. at 73-74.

2. Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 49-7 and 52-249.

Oliphant also points to Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 49-7 and 52-249 to argue that attorneys' fees and other costs are not recoverable before a judgment is entered. These statutes do not, however, prohibit parties from agreeing to pay costs and attorneys' fees necessary for enforcement of a note, even when the enforcement does not result in a court judgment.

Section 49-7 addresses mortgages and allows for agreements in notes "to pay costs, expenses or attorneys' fees." That provision also provides that such an agreement should be construed as one "for fair compensation rather than as a penalty, and the court may determine the amounts to be allowed" for attorneys' fees. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-7.

In actions for foreclosure, section 52-249(a) allows the plaintiff to recover "costs, including a reasonable attorney's fee" "upon obtaining judgment of foreclosure." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-249(a).