Olexy v. Interstate Assur. Co.
[…] However, the court will not undertake to resolve that issue unless and/or until the claim is abandoned.

In concluding that such notice should be given, the court has taken into consideration of defendant's further argument that regardless of whether there is or could be a proper party plaintiff, the complaint fails to state a cognizable claim for relief in any event so that the case should be dismissed outright. The court, though, is not persuaded that this is so. Defendant is certainly correct that "§ 1681s-2(d) grants the FTC exclusive enforcement power over . . . subsection 1681s-2(a)," which imposes a duty on "furnishers of information" to provide accurate information to consumer reporting agencies. Washington v. CSC Credit Servs., Inc., 199 F.3d 263, 269 n. 5 (5th Cir. 2000); see also § 1681s-2(d) ("Subsection (a) of this section shall be enforced exclusively under section § 1681s of this title by the Federal agencies and officials and the State officials identified in that section."); § 1681s-2(a) ("A person shall not furnish any information relating to a consumer to any consumer reporting agency if the person knows or consciously avoids knowing that the information is inaccurate.").