O'Leary v. Hall
[…] Id. at 342. However, even if Appellants had filed an action for declaratory judgment, which they did not, Appellants' error was not only their failure properly to entitle the Complaint. T.C.A. § 27-9-102 (Michie 1980) requires the petitioner to state the basis for relief in the complaint. Appellants' Amended Complaint states that the Planning Commission granted the Halls' request for a variance. The Amended Complaint does not allege any impropriety with regard to the actions of the Planning Commission or Lois Killebrew. Significantly, T.C.A. § 27-9-104 (Michie 1980) also provides that the petition "shall name as defendants the particular board or commission and such other parties of record, if such, as were involved in the hearing before the board or commission." Appellants failed to name the Planning Commission, or Ms. Killebrew, as parties to the present suit.

We fail to see how Appellants can challenge the actions of the Planning Commission where no representative of the Planning Commission was present at trial.