O'Leary v. Allphin
[…] The operative portion of the injunction order decreed that defendants "be restrained permanently from directly or indirectly enforcing Section 453.9c and Section 453.18, Chapter 120 Illinois Revised Statutes, against individuals transporting cigarettes into Illinois for their own use and not for sale from any State in the United States."

In affirming the injunction order, the appellate court placed principal reliance upon what it considered to be an inconsistency between section 9c of the Cigarette Tax Act and section 12(a) of the Cigarette Use Tax Act, which provides in pertinent part:

"When cigarettes are acquired for use in this State by a person (including a distributor as well as any other person), who did not pay the tax herein imposed to a distributor, such person, within 3 days after acquiring such cigarettes, shall file with the Department a return declaring the possession of such cigarettes and shall transmit with the return to the Department the tax imposed by this Act." Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 120, par. 453.42(a).