Old Town Neighborhood Association v. Kauffman, (S.D.Ind. 2002)
[…] See Swain v. Brinegar, 542 F.2d at 369-70; accord, e.g., Utahns for Better Transportation v. United States Dep't of Transportation, 305 F.3d 1152, 1182-84 (10th Cir. 2002); Save Barton Creek, 950 F.2d at 1139-40; Village of Los Ranchos, 906 F.2d at 1483; Stewart Park and Reserve Coalition, Inc. v. Slater, — F. Supp.2d ___, ___, 2002 WL 31163861, *9-10 (N.D.N.Y. Sept. 30, 2002); Brewery District Society v. Federal Highway Admin., 211 F. Supp.2d 902, 912-13 (S.D.Ohio 2002); Burkholder v. Wykle, 2002 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 4850, *31-32 (N.D.Ohio. February 22, 2002); see also 23 C.F.R. § 771.111(f) (the evaluated proposal shall "(1) Connect logical termini . . .; (2) Have independent utility or independent significance, i.e., be usable and be a reasonable expenditure even if no additional transportation improvements in the area are made; and (3) Not restrict consideration of alternatives for other reasonably foreseeable transportation improvements"); 40 C.F.R. § 1502.2(f) ("Agencies shall not commit resources prejudicing selection of alternatives before making a final decision"); 40 C.F.R. § 1506.1(c) (while agency is preparing environmental impact statement, no other federal action may be taken unless it can be independently justified, has