Old Town Neighborhood Association v. Kauffman, (S.D.Ind. 2002)
[…] Federal Highway Admin., 211 F. Supp.2d 902, 912-13 (S.D.Ohio 2002); Burkholder v. Wykle, 2002 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 4850, *31-32 (N.D.Ohio. February 22, 2002); see also 23 C.F.R. § 771.111(f) (the evaluated proposal shall "(1) Connect logical termini . . .; (2) Have independent utility or independent significance, i.e., be usable and be a reasonable expenditure even if no additional transportation improvements in the area are made; and (3) Not restrict consideration of alternatives for other reasonably foreseeable transportation improvements"); 40 C.F.R. § 1502.2(f) ("Agencies shall not commit resources prejudicing selection of alternatives before making a final decision"); 40 C.F.R. § 1506.1(c) (while agency is preparing environmental impact statement, no other federal action may be taken unless it can be independently justified, has its own environmental impact statement, and will not limit alternatives in subsequent projects).