Old Republic National Title Insurance Co. v. Thomas
[…] Either or both should have alerted Thomas that the license was a fake, and she should not have accepted it as proof of identity.

Old Republic further asserts that the standard of review is de novo, because we are interpreting the meaning of "satisfactory evidence" in a statute, a pure question of law. The trial court went astray when it relied on Ryan's testimony regarding the standard of care for notaries public, because the standard is spelled out in the statute itself.

Civil Code section 1185 governs the duties of a notary public when recording transfers. The statute provides, in pertinent part: "(a) The acknowledgment of an instrument shall not be taken unless the officer taking it has satisfactory evidence that the person making the acknowledgment is the individual who is described in and who executed the instrument. [¶] (b) For purposes of this section, 'satisfactory evidence' means the absence of information, evidence, or other circumstances that would lead a reasonable person to believe that the person making the acknowledgment is not the individual he or she claims to be and any one of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (3) Reasonable reliance on the presentation to the officer of any one of the following, if the document is current or has been issued within five years: [¶] (A) An identification card or driver's license issued by the Department of Motor Vehicles." (Id., § 1185, subds.