Old Republic Nat'l Title Ins. Co. v. Shulman
[…] Lastly, First Horizon argued that the court's factual finding on the merits that there was no mutual mistake was clearly erroneous because the circumstances of the case, particularly the Georgs' post-closing course of conduct surrounding the loan, evinced their intent to enter into a mortgage. In turn, the Georgs argued, among other things, that First Horizon's appeal was untimely because the Notice of Appeal had been filed before a final judgment was rendered. See Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 12-301 (West 2011) (stating that, except in certain circumstances not relevant here, "a party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court") (emphasis added); Md. Rule 8-202(a) (stating that, with exceptions not relevant here, "the notice of appeal shall be filed within 30 days after the entry of the judgment or order from which the appeal is taken").