Old Republic Insurance Company v. Ness
[…] Restatement (Second) of Conflicts of Laws, § 292, comment on subsection (1) ("A principal who authorizes an agent to act on his behalf in a state assumes the risk that he will be held bound under the local law of that state by action, whether authorized or unauthorized, that is taken there by the agent on his behalf.").

Ness Motley asserts that under South Carolina law, the agency relationship in the insurance context is defined by statute. Section 38-43-10 of the Code of Laws of South Carolina states as follows:

Persons considered producers of insurers; excess and surplus lines brokers; using assumed name.

(A) A person who:

(1) sells, solicits, or negotiates insurance on behalf of an insurer;
(2) takes or transmits other than for himself an application for insurance or a policy of insurance to or from an insurer;
(3) advertises or otherwise gives notice that he will receive or transmit insurance applications or policies;
(4) receives or delivers a policy of insurance of an insurer;
(5) receives, collects, or transmits any premium of insurance; or
(6) performs any other act in the making of an insurance contract for or with an insurer, other than for himself; whether these acts are done by an employee of an insurer or at the instance or request of an insurer, must be an appointed producer of the insurer for which the act is done or the risk is taken unless provided otherwise in Section 38-43-20.

One South Carolina court has stated as follows in the context of construing the statute:

Generally, an insurance broker is the agent of the insured, not the insurer. Allstate Ins. Co. v. Smoak, 182 S.E.2d 749 (S.C.Sup.Ct. 1971).