Old Republic Ins. Co. v. United Nat'l Ins. Co.
[…] Dkt 243.

In the SJ Decision, this court ruled that that there was no umbrella coverage for STS under United's umbrella policy issued to Conception and that United's allegedly ineffective disclaimer could not create coverage that never existed. Republic appealed. The AD Decision reversed finding issues of fact as to, inter alia, the timeliness of United National's disclaimer to STS.

United then made this motion to dismiss, arguing that the only claim against STS in the underlying action at the time of the settlement was contractual indemnification and, as a matter of law, Insurance Law §3420(d) does not require notice of disclaimer as soon as reasonably possible for such a claim. Insurance Law §3420(d)(2) provides:

If under a liability policy issued or delivered in this state, an insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily injury arising out of a motor vehicle accident or any other type of accident occurring within this state, it shall give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant. [emphasis added]
United relies on the case of Preserver Ins. Co. v Ryba, 10 NY3d 635 (2008) (Ryba) for the proposition that a claim for contractual indemnification does not fall within the notice provision of the statute.