Old Republic Ins. Co. v. S.C. Second Injury Fund
[…] Specifically, Carrier introduced testimony regarding Employee's medical history and conditions from Employee's primary care physician, Dr. James Timmons, Jr.; Employee's treating pulmonologist, Dr. I.F. Afulukwe; and another evaluating pulmonologist, Dr. Joseph Boscia, II. Further, Carrier submitted documentation that Employer was aware of Employee's inability to wear a respirator mask due to his breathing problems and lung condition but still permitted him to be exposed to fumes and dusts that exacerbated his medical issues. See § 42-9-400(d) (stating that a "'permanent physical impairment'" refers to "any permanent condition, whether congenital or due to injury or disease, of such seriousness as to constitute a hindrance or obstacle to obtaining employment or to obtaining reemployment if the employee should become unemployed" (emphasis added)); § 42-9-400(d)(31) ("When an employer establishes his prior knowledge of the permanent impairment, then there shall be a presumption that the condition is permanent and that a hindrance or obstacle to employment or reemployment exists when the condition is . . . [] pulmonary disease."). As a result, we hold the foregoing evidence brings Carrier's claim for reimbursement within the ambit of section 42-9-400.

AFFIRMED.

WILLIAMS, LOCKEMY, and KONDUROS, JJ., concur.


Summaries of

Old Republic Ins. Co. v. S.C. Second Injury Fund