Old Republic Ins. Co. v. S.C. Second Injury Fund
[…] We affirm. 1. We find Carrier timely requested reimbursement from the Fund prior to December 31, 2011. Carrier complied with the statutory requirements of section 42-7-320(B) of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2013) by properly submitting its claim to the Fund prior to December 31, 2011. Upon the Fund's denial of Carrier's claim, Carrier timely requested a hearing and submitted satisfactory evidence to establish its entitlement to reimbursement pursuant to section 42-9-400(c) of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2013). See § 42-7-320(B) ("After December 31, 2011, the Second Injury Fund shall not accept a claim for reimbursement from any employer, self-insurer, or insurance carrier." (emphasis added)); § 42-9-400(c) ("In order to qualify under this section for reimbursement from the Second Injury Fund, the employer must establish when claim is made for reimbursement thereunder, that the employer had knowledge of the permanent physical impairment at the time that the employee