Old Lot No. 30 v. Town of Ellington
[…] Id., 891. The court therein also noted that the statute "does not contain language indicating that the [board's] decision regarding an increase in the assessment of the taxes on the . . . property will be void if more than ten days elapse between the date of assessment and notice of the assessor's decision." Id.

Section 12-60, the relevant statute in the present matter, states that where "the issuance of a certificate of correction results in an increase to the assessment list of any person, written notice of such increase shall be sent to such [person] . . . within ten days immediately following the date such correction is made." In this statute, as in § 12-55(b), there is no language indicating that the decision will be void if not sent to the taxpayer within that requisite time period.