Old Lot No. 30 v. Town of Ellington
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Tilcon Connecticut, Inc. v. North Branford, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. CV 04 0489089 (August 19, 2004, Thompson, J.) ( 37 Conn. L. Rptr. 750).

In Wee Burn Country Club, Inc. v. Board of Assessment Appeals, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford-Norwalk at Stamford, Docket No. CV 03 0195964 (April 26, 2004, D'Andrea, J.T.R.) ( 36 Conn. L. Rptr. 887), the court determined that the notice provision in General Statutes § 12-55(b) was directory. Id., 891. Section 12-55(b) provides in relevant part: "In each case of any increase in valuation of a property above the valuation of such property in the last-preceding grand list or the valuation, if any, stated by the person filing such declaration or report, the assessor or board of assessors shall mail a written notice of assessment increase to the last-known address of the owner of the property the valuation of which has increased . . . All such notices shall be subject to the provisions of subsection (c)." Section 12-55(c) further states that if notice is issued beyond a ten-day time limit, "such increase shall become effective on the next succeeding grand list."