Old Lot No. 30 v. Town of Ellington
[…] (ROR, Item 10.) Wysocki, however, had already transferred this parcel to Old Lot on July 20, 1999, but waited to record the conveyance until January 12, 2000, at which time he paid no conveyance tax due to a claimed exemption from the tax under General Statutes § 12-498. (ROR, Item 13.)

Section 12-498 lists the various transactions which are exempt from a requirement that a conveyance tax on real property be paid under Connecticut General Statutes § 12-494. The exemption claimed in this case was that it was a "[transfer] or [conveyance] to effectuate a mere change of identity or form of ownership or organization, where there is no change in beneficial ownership." General Statutes § 12-498(a)(17).