Old Lot No. 30 v. Town of Ellington
[…] As such, the effect of the notice being sent by the defendant two days later than required by the statute is not fatal.

The plaintiffs further claim that the board also violated § 12-111 by failing to send mandatory written notice to the plaintiffs one week before it increased the assessment. The defendant conceded in its brief that the board "did not notify [the plaintiffs] and invite [them] to appear at least one week before adding to [plaintiffs'] assessment as required by § 12-111." (Defendant Brief, p. 9.)

Generally, § 12-111 provides an aggrieved land owner the opportunity to appeal an assessment to the board of assessment appeals. "Any person . . . claiming to be aggrieved by the doings of the assessors of such town may appeal therefrom to the board of assessment appeals . . . The board shall determine all such appeals and send written notification of the final determination of such appeals to each such person within one week after such determination has been made . . . Such board may . . . increase or decrease the assessment of any taxable property or interest therein . . . but, before proceeding to increase the assessment of any person . . . it shall mail to such person, postage paid, at least one week before making such increase or addition, a written or printed notice addressed to such person at the town in which such person resides, to appear before such board and show cause why such increase or addition should not be made." General Statutes § 12-111(a).

"[A] plain reading of § 12-111 suggests that the purpose of the statute is to provide a taxpayer with an opportunity to be heard before the [board of assessment appeals] regarding the levy of a tax assessment.