Old Lot No. 30 v. Town of Ellington
[…] In Timber Trails Associates v. New Fairfield, supra, 408, the court reviewed the transfer of over 950 acres of forest land from a corporation which was dissolved to the plaintiff, the corporation's sole stockholder. In Stepney Pond Estates, Ltd. v. Monroe, supra, 411, that case involved the transfer of forty-seven acres of forest land by an executor's deed to a corporation. In neither of those cases did the transferor and transferee of the land own less than the acreage required for forest land certification. General Statutes § 12-107b(2) states: "The term `forest land' means any tract or tracts of land aggregating twenty-five acres or more in area bearing tree growth that conforms to the . . . standards established by the [s]tate [f]orester pursuant to [§ 12-107d(a)] . . ." In the present case, when the 13.63-acre parcel of land was transferred from Wysocki to Old Lot, neither plaintiff separately owned the statutorily required twenty-five acres. (ROR, Item 18).