Old Lot No. 30 v. Town of Ellington
[…] Such application may be made within one year from the date as of which the property was last evaluated for purposes of taxation and shall be served and returned in the same manner as is required in the case of a summons in a civil action, and the pendency of such application shall not suspend action upon the tax against the applicant. In all such actions, the [s]uperior [c]ourt shall have power to grant such relief upon such terms and in such manner and form as to justice and equity appertains, and costs may be taxed at the discretion of the court." General Statutes § 12-119.

The plaintiffs' appeal is pursuant to this statute claiming that the tax assessed on their properties was "manifestly excessive and could not have been arrived at except by disregarding the statutes for determining the valuation of such property." Moreover, the appeal is timely. Therefore, this court finds that it has jurisdiction to hear this appeal.