Old Lot No. 30 v. Town of Ellington
[…] (ROR, Item 18.)

Section 12-96 states that "[w]oodland or land suitable for forest planting not less than twenty-five acres in area and not exceeding in value one hundred dollars per acre exclusive of timber growing thereon may, upon application of the owner, be given special classification as forest land for purposes of taxation. Application for such classification shall be made to the State Forester . . ." Section 12-107d(c) indicates that "[a]n owner of land seeking classification of such land as forest land shall employ a certified forester to examine the land to determine if it conforms to . . . standards established by the [s]tate [f]orester . . . If the certified forester determines that such land conforms to such standards, such forester shall issue a report to the owner of the land pursuant to [12-107d(g)] and retain one copy of the report."

After a meeting between Wysocki and two members of the division of forestry, a letter dated March 23, 2001, was sent to Wysocki stating the conditions under which Wysocki may have the forest land "re-instated."