Old Lot No. 30 v. Town of Ellington
[…] The plaintiffs further claim that the board did not comply with General Statutes § 12-60 in that it failed to send the mandatory written notice to the plaintiffs within ten days from a notice of correction being issued by the board. The defendant did not respond to this argument in its brief.

Generally, "strict compliance with . . . statutory provisions is a condition precedent to the imposition of a valid tax . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) United Illuminating Co. v. New Haven, 240 Conn. 422, 462, 692 A.2d 742 (1997). Section 12-60 provides in relevant part: "Any clerical omission or mistake in the assessment of taxes may be corrected according to the fact by the assessors or board of assessment appeals, not later than three years following the tax due date relative to which such omission or mistake occurred, and the tax shall be levied and collected according to such corrected assessment. In the event that the issuance of a certificate of correction results in an increase to the assessment list of any person, written notice of such increase shall be sent to such person's last-known address by the assessor or board of assessment appeals within ten days immediately following the date such correction is made." (Emphasis added.)

"In determining whether the use of the word `shall' is mandatory or directory, the test is whether the prescribed mode of action is of the essence of the thing to be accomplished . . . That test must be applied with reference to the purpose of the statute."