Old Lot No. 30 v. Town of Ellington
[…] Carmel Hollow Associates, Ltd. Partnership v. Bethlehem, 269 Conn. 120, 130, 848 A.2d 451 (2004). "[I]f the state forester cancels the forest land designation because the property no longer qualifies, the assessor may deny the owner's application to classify the property as forest land. If the state forester does not cancel the forest land designation, the assessor must continue to classify the property as forest land pursuant to § 12-107d(c)." Id., 134. "Upon termination of classification as forest land, the assessor of the municipality in which the land is located shall issue a notice of cancellation and provide a copy of such notice to the owner of the land . . ." General Statutes § 12-107d(e).