Old Lot No. 30 v. Town of Ellington
[…] (ROR, Item 18.) The state forester reiterated that Wysocki's forest land certificate would remain cancelled. (ROR, Item 18.) In addition, the state forester indicated that the "Connecticut Department of Agriculture has no administrative authority with regard to the designation of land as forest land under Connecticut General Statutes sections 12-96 or 12-107d." (ROR, Item 18.)

Section 12-96 states that "[w]oodland or land suitable for forest planting not less than twenty-five acres in area and not exceeding in value one hundred dollars per acre exclusive of timber growing thereon may, upon application of the owner, be given special classification as forest land for purposes of taxation. Application for such classification shall be made to the State Forester . . ." Section 12-107d(c) indicates that "[a]n owner of land seeking classification of such land as forest land shall employ a certified forester to examine the land to determine if it conforms to . . . standards established by the [s]tate [f]orester . . . If the certified forester determines that