Olaifa v. Mayorkas
[…] The relevant factors weigh heavily in favor of a good moral character finding, says Olaifa, and the agency erred in not analyzing the totality of the circumstances.

The agency also determined that Olaifa lacked good moral character because he illegally registered to vote. See [63-4] at 4; 18 U.S.C. § 1015(f) (felony for a noncitizen to "knowingly make any false statement or claim that he is a citizen of the United States in order to register to vote or to vote"). The government does not argue that Olaifa knowingly claimed he was a citizen; instead, it bases its summary-judgment motion solely on his unlawful vote.

No balancing of factors can occur if Olaifa lacks good moral character as a matter of law.