Olabode v. Caliber Home Loans, Inc.
[…] Federal National Mortgage Association, the Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court held that to qualify as a "mortgagee" for purposes of a Section 14 foreclosure, the foreclosing entity must be both (1) the mortgagee of record, and (2) the holder of the underlying promissory note (or the note holder's authorized agent). 462 Mass. 569, 584 (2012). Here, Plaintiffs claim that while Caliber may be the servicer on the loan, Caliber is not the current note holder.

Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 244, Section 14 governs the foreclosure by the exercise of the power of sale. Mass. Gen. Laws c. 244, § 14; see Eaton v. Federal Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n, 462 Mass. 569, 581 (2012). The statute provides that the "mortgagee" may, "upon breach of condition and without action, perform all acts authorized or required by the power of sale," assuming that notice is given and other conditions are satisfied. Mass. Gen. Laws c. 244, § 14.