Okudo v. Caesars License Co.
[…] Each of the following establishments which serves the public is a place of public accommodation within the meaning of this subchapter if its operations
affect commerce, or if discrimination or segregation by it is supported by State action: . . . (3) any motion picture house, theater, concert hall, sports arena, stadium or other place of exhibition or entertainment . . .

Section 2000a-2 of the Act is titled: “Prohibition against deprivation of, interference with, and punishment for exercising rights and privileges secured by section 2000a or 2000a-1 of this title.” It provides:

No person shall (a) withhold, deny, or attempt to withhold or deny, or deprive or attempt to deprive any person of any right or privilege secured by section 2000a or 2000a-1 of this title, or (b) intimidate, threaten, or coerce, or attempt to intimidate, threaten, or coerce any person with the purpose of interfering with any right or privilege secured by section 2000a or 2000a-1 of this title, or (c) punish or attempt to punish any person for exercising or attempting to exercise any right or privilege secured by section 2000aor 2000a-1 of this title.

Section 2000a-3 of the Act authorizes a private right of action to enforce Title II. See, e.g., Newman v.