Oko v. City of Cleveland
[…] Ohio Rev. Code §§ 2737.01 et seq. See Am. Rents v. Crawley, 603 N.E.2d 1079, 1080 (Ohio App. 10th Dist. 1991) (replevin has no common-law tradition in Ohio but has always been a statutory cause of action); Deere Credit, Inc., 2012 WL 13026849 at * 2. As such, a court's authority over an action in replevin comes directly from the Ohio Revised Code and “a court cannot provide remedies not specifically enumerated by statute.” Am. Rents, 603 N.E.2d at 1080 (citing Hare & Chase v. Hoag, 161 N.E. 224 (Ohio App. 6th Dist. 1927)).

Under Ohio Rev. Code § 2737.03, “[a]ny party to an action involving a claim for the recovery of specific personal property, upon or at any time after commencement of the action, may apply to the court by written motion for an order of possession of the property.” This statute provides that specific information be provided with such a motion, as follows: