O'Keefe v. Bloch
[…] Id.

Second, a plaintiff must show that a defendant "agreed to participate." This requirement is met when a plaintiff alleges that a defendant conducted the enterprise by participating in its "operation or management." Reves v. Ernst Young, 507 U.S. 170, 185 (1993). See also University of Maryland v. Peat Marwick, Main Co., 996 F.2d 1534, 1538-39 (3d Cir. 1993). The Reves decision provides guidance on this issue:

Once we understand the word "conduct" to require some degree of direction and the word "participate" to require some part in that direction, the meaning of § 1962(c) comes into focus. In order to "participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise's affairs," one must have some part in directing those affairs.