O'Keefe v. Bloch
[…] Rule 9(b) provides:

(b) Fraud, Mistake, Condition of the Mind . In all averments of fraud or mistake, the circumstances constituting fraud or mistake shall be stated with particularity. Malice, intent, knowledge, and other condition of mind of a person may be averred generally.
Fed.R.Civ.P. 9(b).

In this matter, plaintiffs allege in Counts One and Two of the Amended Complaint that Cardiff violated Sections 1962(a),(c), and (d) of the civil RICO statute. Cardiff contends, via motion to dismiss, that the allegations of RICO violations should be dismissed.

A. 18 U.S.C. § 1962(a):

Section 1962(a) provides, in pertinent part:

It shall be unlawful for any person who has received any income derived, directly or indirectly, from a pattern of racketeering activity . . . to use or invest, directly or indirectly, any part of such income, or the proceeds from such income, in acquisition of any interest in, or the establishment or operation of, any enterprise which is engaged in . . . interstate or foreign commerce.
18 U.S.C. § 1962(a).

"This provision was primarily directed at halting the investment of racketeering proceeds into legitimate businesses, including the practice of money laundering." Lightning Lube, Inc. v.