O'Keefe v. Bloch
[…] If plaintiffs were injured, it appears from the face of the Amended Complaint that plaintiffs were injured when they made the initial investments as a result of Sonny Bloch's recommendations — not when Cardiff secured partial payment from Nationwide in connection with a contract. Thus, plaintiffs' Section 1962(a) claim must be dismissed.

This Court cautions that it is not making a determination of the merits of plaintiffs' claims with respect to any of the defendants in this matter.

B. 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c):

Section 1962(c) provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce, to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprises' affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity or collection of unlawful debt.
18 U.S.C. § 1962(c).

First, a plaintiff must allege that an "enterprise" existed separate and apart from the person or entity alleged to be liable. Lightning Lube, Inc. v. Witco Corp., 4 F.3d 1153, 1191 (3d Cir. 1993).