Okatie Hotel Group, LLC v. Amerisure Insurance Company
[…] To determine whether S.C. Code Ann. § 38-61-10 applies, this court first analyzes the expansive first prong of the Sangamo test. Pursuant to Sangamo, this court's inquiry does not look to where the contract was formed, but instead focuses on whether the subject of the insurance contract is located in South Carolina. Id. at 149, 414 S.E.2d at 130-31. "[U]nder the statute[,] it is immaterial where the contract was entered into . . . [w]hat is solely relevant is where the property, lives, or interests insured are located." Id.; see also S.C. Code Ann. § 38-61-10 ("All contracts of insurance on property, lives, or interests in this State are considered to be made in the state . . . and are subject to the laws of this State.").

In the case sub judice, Plaintiff claims that S.C. Code Ann. § 38-61-10 does apply because the subject property is located in South Carolina. In contrast, Defendant argues that S.C. Code Ann. § 38-61-10 does not apply.