Okatie Hotel Group, LLC v. Amerisure Insurance Company
[…] Prudential Ins. Co., 210 S.C. 264, 264, 42 S.E.2d 331, 333 (1947)); Unisun Ins. Co. v. Hertz Rental Corp., 312 S.C. 549, 551, 436 S.E.2d 182, 184 (S.C.Ct.App. 1993) (holding that a contract for insurance is governed by the law of the state where the application was made, the policy was delivered, and the contract was formed). However, a statute enacted in South Carolina in 1947, S.C. Code Ann. § 38-61-10, modified the traditional rule of lex loci contractus. This statute provides the following:

All contracts of insurance on property, lives, or interests in this State are considered to be made in the state and all contracts of insurance the applications for which are taken within the State are considered to have been made within this State and are subject to the laws of this State.

S.C. Code Ann. § 38-61-10. "Where this statute applies, it governs as South Carolina's rule of conflicts." Sangamo Weston Inc. v.