Okanogan Highlands All. v. Crown Res. Corp.
[…] ECF No. 61 at 3.

For the reasons outlined below, the Court finds that Plaintiffs may seek to enforce all Permit conditions under the citizen suit provision of the Clean Water Act consistent with (1) case law in the Ninth Circuit and (2) the plain language of the Permit.

Defendants contend that to the extent Plaintiffs’ claim relies on a Permit provision that does not regulate the addition of pollutants to navigable waters from a point source, those claims cannot support a citizen suit provision under the CWA. ECF No. 61 at 8 (citing 40 C.F.R. § 123.1(i)(2) ) ("If an approved State program has greater scope of coverage than required by Federal law the additional coverage is not part of the Federally approved program."); see also Oregon Nat. Res. Council v. United States Forest Serv. , 834 F.2d 842, 849–50 (1987) (finding that the plaintiffs did not have a cause of action under citizen suit provision to enforce state water quality standards, as affected by nonpoint sources); holding limited by Nw.