Okanogan Highlands All. v. Crown Res. Corp.
[…] Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc. v. County of Los Angeles , 725 F.3d 1194, 1205 (9th Cir. 2013) (citing Klamath Water Users Protective Ass'n v. Patterson , 204 F.3d 1206, 1210 (9th Cir. 1999) ). Permittees are to be judged by the standards of the permits under which their discharges are authorized. 33 U.S.C. § 1342(k). "A permittee violates the CWA when it discharges pollutants in excess of the levels specified in the permit, or where the permittee otherwise violates the permit's terms." Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc. , 725 F.3d at 1204 (citations omitted); see also 40 C.F.R. § 122.41(a) ("Any permit noncompliance constitutes a violation of the Clean Water Act and is grounds for [an] enforcement action"). In other words, the permit is the measuring stick against which a permittee's compliance status is to be determined.

There is no dispute that the Permit includes the following provision entitled "Duty to Comply":