Ojo v. Milrose 179 Harrison, LLC
[…] Alternatively, at the stage of summary judgment or trial, even a bona fide error in calculating the rent might support an affirmative defense to liability, "if the debt collector shows by a preponderance of evidence that the violation was not intentional and resulted from a bona fide error notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adapted to avoid any such error." 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(c). It might also be considered as a factor in fixing the amount of any liability. See § 1692(b)(2).

c. § 1692f

The Ojos allege that Ehrlich violated § 1692f, which provides that "[a] debt collector may not use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt." As with § 1692e, a debt collector violates § 1692f when it attempts to collect amounts not owed. Kaymark, 783 F.3d at 175-76; see also Finch, 2020 WL 5848616, at *4 (law firm violated § 1692f by bringing housing court action seeking rent which tenant alleged she did not owe).