Ojo v. Milrose 179 Harrison, LLC
[…] Maitlin, 519 F. App'x 749, 751 (3d Cir. 2013) (per curiam) ("Maitlin's court-authorized attempt to collect a judgment does not constitute harassment or abuse in violation of § 1692d."). Here, Ehrlich had a valid reason for bringing a summary dispossess action—the Ojos had stopped paying rent. There may have been defenses to the state action, though the Ojos did not pursue them. Be that as it may, I cannot say that an action to recover rent that concededly was not paid crosses the line to harassment, oppression, or abuse. Thus, the Ojos fail to state a § 1692d claim.

b. § 1692e

The Ojos allege that Ehrlich violated § 1692e, which provides that "[a] debt collector may not use any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt." The Ojos seem to allege that Ehrlich violated § 1692e by demanding, via the summary dispossess action, excess rent and extra fees. (See Compl. ¶¶ 23, 28; Opp. at 7.) A legal filing that misstates the amount owed can qualify as a false, deceptive, or misleading representation. Kaymark v.