Ojo v. Milrose 179 Harrison, LLC
[…] Accordingly, Ehrlich's summary dispossess filing cannot serve as an "initial communication" that triggered § 1692g's obligations. Sebrow I, 2010 WL 4553559, at *1.

The Complaint also alleges that the Ojos had a communication with Ehrlich when they called Ehrlich's offices and spoke with an employee about their case. (Compl. ¶ 27.) The Ojos may be alleging that this phone call was Ehrlich's initial communication with them regarding their debt. Assuming that is the theory, the Complaint fails to allege sufficient facts to support it. A debt collector may comply with § 1692g if it provides the required information during an oral initial communication. Sebrow v. Fein, Such, Kahn, & Shephard, P.C., Civ. No. 10-215, 2011 WL 3439167, at *2 (D.N.J. Aug. 3, 2011) (Sebrow II); see § 1692(a) ("[A] debt collector shall, unless the following information is contained in the initial communication . . . , send the consumer a written notice . . . ." (emphasis added)). The Complaint does not allege that the Ehrlich employee failed to give the required information, see § 1692g(a)(1)-(5), so there is no plausible § 1692g violation. Sebrow II, 2011 WL 3439167, at *2-3.