Ojo v. Milrose 179 Harrison, LLC
[…] Dluhos v. Strasberg, 321 F.3d 365, 369 (3d Cir. 2003); see also Rodriguez, 2021 WL 508611, at *5 (analyzing pro se complaint for FDCPA violations even when the complaint did not specify them). In that process, I am aided by the Ojos' brief, which identifies four claimed FDCPA violations. (Opp. at 7.) I address each in turn, and find that two of them may be plausibly inferred from the complaint.

a. § 1692d

The Ojos allege that Ehrlich violated § 1692d, which provides that "[a] debt collector may not engage in any conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt." Generally, a nonfrivolous lawsuit alone does not qualify as harassing or abusive conduct. Shaw v. Hayt, Hayt & Landau, LLC, No. 20-cv-00115, 2021 WL 531961, at *9 (W.D. Pa. Feb. 12, 2021); Harvey v. Great Seneca Fin. Corp., 453 F.3d 324, 330 (6th Cir. 2006); see Gross v.