Oje v. Mountain Creek Resort, Inc.
[…] d. A skier shall be the sole judge of his [or her] ability to negotiate any trail, slope, or uphill track and shall not attempt to ski or otherwise traverse any trail, slope or other area which is beyond the skier's ability to negotiate.
e. No skier shall board a rope tow, wire rope tow, j-bar, t-bar, ski lift, or other similar device unless he [or she] has sufficient knowledge and ability to use the lift. If the skier does not have such knowledge or ability, he [or she] shall ask for and receive, or follow any posted, written or oral instructions prior to using such device.

N.J.S.A. 5:13-5, which addresses assumption of risk on the part of the skier, provides:

A skier is deemed to have knowledge of and to assume the inherent risks of skiing, operating toboggans, sleds or similar vehicles created by weather conditions, conditions of snow, trails, slopes, other skiers, and all other inherent conditions. Each skier is assumed to know the range of his [or her] ability, and it shall be the duty of each skier to conduct himself [or herself] within the limits of such ability, to maintain control of his [or her] speed and course at all times while skiing, to heed all posted warnings and to refrain
from acting in a manner which may cause or contribute to the injury of himself[, herself,] or others.

Thus, "N.J.S.A. 5:13-5 emphasizes that skiers are only deemed to assume those risks which are 'inherent' in the sport of skiing."