Oje v. Mountain Creek Resort, Inc.
[…] Reisman, 266 N.J.Super. at 97. Accordingly, we have held that the Ski Statute does not preclude a ski area operator's liability for injuries caused by the operator's failure to address a risk that was not inherent to the sport or otherwise "impractical or impossible" to eliminate. Id. at 95-96. Such liability stems from "general negligence principles concerning the duty owed by owners and occupiers of land to business invitees," rather than a Ski Statute violation. Id. at 97.

Here, the parties do not dispute that the Ski Statute applies. Plaintiff qualifies as a "skier," see N.J.S.A. 5:13-2(c) (defining "skier" to include "a person utilizing the ski area for recreational purposes such as skiing"); and defendants qualify as ski area "operator[s]" under the statute, see N.J.S.A. 5:13-2(a) (defining ski operator to include "a person or entity who owns, manages, controls or directs the operation of an area where individuals come to ski" and "pay money . . . for the privilege," or "any individual or entity acting on behalf of an operator for all or part of such activities").

Although snowboarding is not specifically included in our Ski Statute, "plaintiff paid for the privilege to enjoy snowboarding on defendant's ski slopes and trails and . . . was exposed to the identical risks as traditional down-hill skiers.