Oje v. Mountain Creek Resort, Inc.
[…] Craigmeur Ski Area, 259 N.J.Super. 532, 537 (Law Div. 1992) ("Improper operation of a ski lift is not an inherent risk of skiing since, with due care, it can be eliminated.").

Under N.J.S.A. 5:13-6, the assumption of risk by the skier

shall be a complete bar of suit and shall serve as a complete defense to a suit against an operator by a skier for injuries resulting from the assumed risks . . . unless an operator has violated his [or her] duties or responsibilities under [the Ski Statute], in which case the provisions of [New Jersey's comparative negligence statute, N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.1 to -5.8,] shall apply.

N.J.S.A. 5:13-3(a), which enumerates the particular duties and responsibilities of the operator, provides:

It shall be the responsibility of the operator to the extent practicable, to:
(1) Establish and post a system generally identifying slopes and trails and
designating relative degrees of difficulty thereof; and to make generally available to skiers information in the form of trail maps or trail reports.
(2) Make generally available either by oral or written report or otherwise, information concerning the daily conditions of the slopes and trails.
(3) Remove as soon as practicable obvious, man-made hazards.
N.J.S.A. 5:13-3(d) provides that:
No operator shall be liable to any skier unless said operator has knowledge of the failure to comply with the duty imposed by this section or unless said operator should have reasonably known of such condition and having such knowledge has had a reasonable time in which to correct any condition or comply with any duty set forth in this section.

Thus, "[i]f the factfinder finds that the injuries were proximately caused by the ski operator's violation of one or more of its statutory responsibilities, the skier is entitled to recover under principles of comparative negligence." Brett, 279 N.J.Super. at 315 (citing N.J.S.A. 5:13-6).