OHS v. NORTH KINGSTOWN S.C.
[…] In Tanner, the Supreme Court held that the Open Meetings Act confers upon members of the public a broad grant of statutory standing, stating:

[a] party acquires standing either by suffering an injury in fact or as the beneficiary of express statutory authority granting standing. The OMA contains a broad grant of statutory standing. "Any citizen or entity of the state who is aggrieved as a result of violations of the provisions of this chapter may file a complaint with the attorney general," § 42-46-8(a), or "retain private counsel for the purpose of filing a complaint in the superior court . . . against the public body which has allegedly violated the provisions of this chapter."

Tanner, slip op. at 7 (quoting § 42-46-8c. In defining an "aggrieved" party under the Act, the Supreme Court opined as follows: