OHS v. NORTH KINGSTOWN S.C.
[…] The Preamble to the Open Meetings Act heralds its fundamental purpose:

[i]t is essential to the maintenance of a democratic society that public business be performed in an open and public manner and that the citizens be advised of and aware of the performance of public officials and the deliberations and decisions that go into the making of public policy.

Rhode Island Open Meetings Act, R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-1. Toward this end, the Open Meetings Act mandates that "[a]ll public bodies shall give written notice of their regularly scheduled meetings at the beginning of each calendar year," id. § 42-46-6(a), and "supplemental written public notice of any meeting within a minimum of forty-eight (48) hours before the date." Id. § 42-46-6(b). "This [supplemental] notice shall include the date the notice was posted, the date, time and place of the meeting, and a statement specifying the nature of the business to be discussed."Id.