OHS v. NORTH KINGSTOWN S.C.
[…] The Act, for example, requires written notice of all school committee meetings to be published in a newspaper of general circulation in the school district that is under the school committee's jurisdiction. Id. In addition, the Act forbids a school committee from adding items to its agenda that were not contained within its published notice of the meeting unless they were "unexpected and could not have been added in time for newspaper notice." Id. § 42-46-6(d). In that event, the school committee must make a finding for the record at its meeting as to "why the agenda items could not have been added in time for such publication." Id. § 42-46-6(d)(2)(3).