O'Horo v. Bos. Med. Ctr. Corp.
[…] The incidents described were not frequent in nature. They were not severe. They were not threatening. They did not alter the bulk of Dr. O'Horo's day-to-day duties. There is no evidence of record that her overall work performance suffered. Accordingly, this Court recommends that Judge O'Toole grant the Defendants' motion for summary judgment as to Dr. O'Horo's hostile work environment claim.

c. Aiding And Abetting Claim

Dr. O'Horo brings an aiding and abetting claim against Dr. Soto pursuant to M.G.L. c. 151B, § 4(5). That statute makes it unlawful “[f]or any person, whether an employer or an employee or not, to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under this chapter or to attempt to do so.” M.G.L. c. 151B, § 4(5). However, an aiding and abetting claim under § 4(5) “is entirely derivative of the discrimination claim.” Abramian v. President & Fellows of Harvard Coll., 432 Mass. 107, 122 (2000).

Because Dr.