Ohnmacht v. Commercial Credit Grp. Inc. (In re Ohnmacht)
[…] The proper forum for adjudication of breach of contract claims related to the Plan is the state court.

The second Claim for Relief alleges that the Defendant's failure to cancel the Judgment after the Plaintiffs' completion of payments under the Plan and the court's Discharge Order and after receipt of the Demand Letter violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-239(c) which provides:

Upon receipt by the judgment creditor of any payment of money upon a judgment, the judgment creditor shall within 60 days after receipt of the payment give satisfactory notice thereof to the clerk of the superior court in which the judgment was rendered, and the clerk shall thereafter promptly enter the payment on the
judgment docket of the court, and the clerk shall immediately forward a certificate thereof to the clerk of the superior court of each county to whom a transcript of the judgment has been sent, and the clerk of each superior court shall thereafter promptly enter the same on the judgment docket of the court and file the original with the judgment roll in the action. If the judgment creditor fails to file the notice required by this subsection within 30 days following written demand by the debtor, he may be required to pay a civil penalty of one hundred dollars ($100.00) in addition to attorneys' fees and any loss caused to the debtor by such failure. The clear proceeds of civil penalties provided for in this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-239(c) (1998). The court finds no "arising in" jurisdiction over this Claim for Relief, because an action under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-239 is not dependent upon the circumstances which trigger a judgment creditor's obligation to give public notice that a judgment is satisfied.