Ohio Valley Envtl. Coal., Inc. v. Fola Coal Co.
[…] W. Va. Code § 22B-1-7(c).

Federal law provides no mechanism in this proceeding for Defendant's challenge to a permit condition. The CWA provides that "interested persons" may challenge the EPA Administrator's actions "within 120 days from the date of such determination, approval, promulgation, issuance or denial [by the Administrator], or after such date only if such application is based solely on grounds which arose after such 120th day." 33 U.S.C. § 1369(b)(1). Furthermore, "[a]ction of the Administrator with respect to which review could have been obtained under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not be subject to judicial review in any civil or criminal proceeding for enforcement." Id. § 1369(b)(2).

Likewise, any challenge to the rule itself in this proceeding must be rejected. West Virginia's State Administrative Procedures Act ("APA"), which appears at W. Va. Code Chapter 29A, provides for declaratory judgments concerning the validity of a state rule: