Ohio Valley Envtl. Coal., Inc. v. Fola Coal Co.
[…] Code R. § 47-2]." States are required to adopt water quality standards in order to "protect the public health or welfare, [and] enhance the quality of water," and such water quality standards "shall be established taking into consideration their use and value for public water supplies, propagation of fish and wildlife, recreational purposes, and agricultural, industrial, and other purposes, and also taking into consideration their use and value for navigation." 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(2)(A). Each standard "shall consist of the designated uses of the navigable waters involved and the water quality criteria for such waters based upon such uses." Id.

W. Va.