Ohio Valley Envtl. Coal., Inc. v. Fola Coal Co.
[…] (citation omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted)).

"Any person authorized by statute to seek review of an order, permit or official action of the chief of air quality, the chief of water resources, the chief of waste management, the chief of mining and reclamation, the chief of oil and gas, or the secretary may appeal to the air quality board, the environmental quality board or the surface mine board, as appropriate, in accordance with this section." W. Va. Code § 22B-1-7(b).

"An appeal filed with a board by a person subject to an order, permit or official action shall be perfected by filing a notice of appeal with the board within thirty days after the date upon which such order, permit or official action was received by such person as demonstrated by the date of receipt of registered or certified mail or of personal service." W. Va. Code § 22B-1-7(c).

Federal law provides no mechanism in this proceeding for Defendant's challenge to a permit condition.