Ohio Valley Envtl. Coal., Inc. v. Fola Coal Co.
[…] The agency shall be made a party to the proceeding. The declaratory judgment may be rendered whether or not the plaintiff or plaintiffs has or have first requested the agency to pass upon the validity of the rule in question.
W. Va. Code § 29A-4-2(a). That provision, however, does not provide a statute of limitations for bringing an action to challenge the promulgation of a state rule. Therefore, the general one-year statute of limitations found in W. Va. Code § 55-2-12(c) applies to a challenge brought against a West Virginia state agency for its promulgation of a state rule. W. Va. Code § 55-2-12(c) ("Every personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought . . . within one year next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for any other matter . . . ."). In contrast, a six-year statute of limitations applies to any suit against the federal government. 28 U.S.C. § 2401(a).

See also W. Va. Code § 55-2-19: "Every statute of limitation, unless otherwise expressly provided shall apply to the State."